A New Day?

November 5, 2008

Or just more bullshit?

We’re gonna find out. Hope you enjoy the ride.

Advertisements

Another One Under the Bus!

August 16, 2008

Under the bus they go,
Their transgression they may not know!
But….
It’s under the bus they go.

The wheels go round an round,
His hectoring voice never ceases to pound!
Fail him and you know…
It’s under the bus you’ll go!

Worst of all is to be one who really can do,
To Barry that’s an insult, an insult to be too blue!
So….
It’s under the bus you will go.

Red is the color he likes the best!
Pay attention to his behest….
Never show what you know,
Or, it’s under the bus you will Go!

I could go on like this all night. Barry is such rich mine of material for satire it’s just ridiculous. But….

You guessed it.

Not as ridiculous as this.

Still think Barkey is a Democrat?


Say…Anyone out there really give a fuck? Really……Well here’s one member of your government who does.

August 10, 2008

What do you care about? Your health? Your family? Your children? How about something that is affecting all those and in a decidedly negative way? Let’s watch the third ranking Democrat in the Senate the Senator from North Dakota Byron Dorgan talk about how your government is doing.

Let’s listen to him talk about the American worker:

The Employee Free Choice Act:

Notice how he points out that the fat corrupt toads who have historically, and continue to do so it would seem, sat in the chamber of ‘The Greatest Deliberative Body in the World….’ had zip to do with helping workers?

Here’s ‘The Money Pit Part I:’

Anyone really think some of that 18 Billion never left the States…or just made a quick round trip to to some selected Solons…18 Billion in cash….no accounting. No wonder Bush can wear $7,000.00 boots, eh? Maybe the continuous, unrestrained voting  for more unaudited, off the books spending is starting to seem a little…er, understandable?

Anyone really think some of that 18 Billion never left the States…or just made a quick round trip to to some selected Solons…18 Billion in cash….no accounting. No wonder Bush can wear $7,000.00 boots, eh?

Let’s wrap this up with the Senator speaking at length on slave labor Immigration.

If any of this got ya going here are some phone numbers:

Madame Speaker of the House the Honorable Nancy Pelosi: (202) 225-0100

Senate Majority Leader Harry Reid: 202-224-3542

And most importantly call Senator Dorgan here: (202) 224-2551 and thank him for his work. He surely deserves some praise.

Oh..yeah…I almost forgot…..This………………………..

I liked this in particular:

‘…administration and military officials say it’s not that easy to distribute the money. They contend that Iraq’s lack of spending isn’t due to laziness or corruption, but rather Baghdad’s inability to determine where its money is needed most and how to allocate it efficiently.’

In other words they’ve got so much money they can’t figure out what to spend it on first. Thanks Madame Speaker, thanks Harry, thanks especially to ‘The One’ who has voted for every ’emergency appropriation…’ for Iraq. And they are all, every one ‘….emergency appropriations..’ and not included in the nation’s budget. Budget…hah, what a concept.


Welcome to A.Citizen’s New Home!

August 4, 2008

As small blog where, as far as I can tell, I am free to say what I want to say how I want to say it. Politics is a full-contact sport. People get hurt. Physically, financially, morally and their psyche’s take a beating upon occasion also. If you are of such a sensitive fame of mind that you’ve had problems with my content, syntax or scatology….

Leave now.

It’s only gonna get worse because we, real progressives from the progressive wing of the Democratic Party, are surrounded by enemies. McSame doin’ his little jig of smear…smear…smear…

And much, much worse the illegitimate ‘nominee’ of the ‘Democrat’ Party who has used every slimeball tactic known to politics and one he stole from the WingNuts, that would be the ‘believe’ schtick, to convince the American people that he already is President….their vote just a formality. Not only is this false, as the non-Kool-Aide guzzlers understand, but in fact Senator Barack Obama is not yet, and may never be the nominee. Yeah, shut UP with the calls for the tin-foil hats. You are only exposing you own abysmal ignorance, albeit encouraged and nourished by Barkey and his pet press mutts, about what’s actually happened and what can happen in the Democratic Nomination process. read on to see what I am talking about.

But before we can get to that I need to introduce a fellow blogger. A woman of far greater stature than I in the growing state of NoBamaLand a seething mass of outraged folks who’d the likes of ‘The Committee of Three’ would just as soon you never heard of. Heidi Li Feldman, Joint Degree in Law and Philosophy; Professor of Law,  A.B., Brown; J.D., Ph.D., University of Michigan and is that a mouthful or what. Not even ‘Barkey’  Obama can match that…not even close. Take the time to read this page. BRAG posts by me are not for the lazy; one page of type too much for ya head on back to the HDTV and suck down another Budweiser still a shitty beer but at least it ain’t American no more. I hope you do take the time to read the little bit about her, love that part about ‘bullshitting and the law…’ because this post is just about all her! I luv it! Here’s the lede para:

For the most part, I find Senator Obama boring. So usually in this space I do not write much about him directly. But today Senator Obama played a little trick that reminded of the person who I think of as his nearest political relative – Richard M. Nixon.

Whoa! Bitch must be crazy right? I mean come on….Nixon and ‘The One’. Clik on thru read the whole thing and admit it. She nail’s Obambi’s hide to the barn door where it’s stink drifts away as it dries in the sun.. Yep, go ahead and read it. Then tell me why she’s wrong in the comments. They work here at B.R.A.G. and the new, improved A.Citizen expects, even demands, that you respond if you have something to say.  As my sainted Daddy usta say, ‘Speak up son I cain’t hardly hear ya.’

Stay tuned there is an almost endless line of bloggers, the vast majority of ’em women, who will be appearing hear to let you know that they are done eating shit for:

‘The Precious’

‘The Boyz in the Blogz’

Howard Dean

Donna Brazile

Tweety

And I’ll even kick the dead stinking corpse of PumpkinHaid a few times just for the hell of it.

Yep, as the Great Yogi once said: ‘It ain’t over ’til it’s Over’

And it ain’t over.


A. Citizen is Here! And He’s not ‘Shutting The Fuck Up’ nor ‘Toning it Down….’ to please a bunch of folks who want to sell Tee Shirts….

August 3, 2008

Fuck no he’s not.

Okay, enough with the ‘bad language’ but after months of b.s. It’s good to be on my own. I’ve got some good ideas for posts still percolating on energy, sustainablity, economics and if you think the fight for the soul of the Democratic Party is over you didn’t’ talk to……

This ‘…tired, old, racist White Dude.’

nor

this ‘….uppity Asian Bitch.’

and yer missed the video:

And in conclusion read what this young Democrat has to say. If it don’t piss you off, if it don’t wake you the fuck up; you are dead from the neck up.

This nation needs the Democratic Party not a bunch of DNC assclowns playing at being ‘The Opposition’ not a Madame Speaker who has legitimized the crimes of George ‘President Death’ Bush; not a party where Howard Dean hands people’s votes to whomever Donna ‘Queen of Darkness’ Brazile points at. Did yah know that Howie will not take questions from the rank and file democrats he meets on his ‘victory tour’ for the ‘Presumptive Nominee’?

Yep, STFU! the battle cry of the little punks at CheetoLand and their leaders. Now the battle cry of ‘The One’. Whatever happened to ‘Yes, we can!’ Well, shit they did. Using the same techniques he learned in the most corrupt political city in the nation Obama has almost squeeked out the nomination. But many are now raising their voices in protest. Asking why Senator Clinton’s name should not be put up for vote at the Denver Convention. Yep, Obama’s folk say no vote is needed, contrary to convention rules, that he is the winner. This without taking a vote.

WHAT KIND OF FACIST CRAP IS THAT! EVEN REPUBLICANS TAKE A VOTE! THEY DON’T COUNT ‘EM TRUE ENOUGH BUT THEY AT LEAST GO THRU THE CHARADE OF VOTING!

I guess we will see.

Just who shuts the fuck up and who keeps their trap shut for fear of giving offense or being labeled a racist. If you’ve swallowed enough Kool-Aide or are too scared to speak out then go ahead give up your right to be heard. You can still do what you like for a little while longer. You can be one of the silent ones.

But that ain’t gonna be me pals. I am going to shout it from the rooftops. ‘We need Obama for President like the country needs an outbreak of the plague!’

Enough for one day. I’ll be back pointing to sites you can go to to get a different perspective on various issues. And, I promise, I really am not gonna be ranting about Obama…much. The people will choose and that’s good enough for me. You see I practice what I preach. And if it was good enough for Thomas Jefferson….it’s good enough for me.


Hey! You are in good company. Malcolm…MLK…Bobby, Seale that is, all my heros from my Radical Youth….

June 20, 2008

Yep, wiretapped from thanks to the ‘SellOut’ Dems and don’t forget, as if

I or any other real progressive would let you, that Senator Barack Obama has

no problems with this.

Yep, it’s all good since he’s gonna be President next and we all know we can trust him.

Right?

Right?

All you followers of The Magic Man are gonna get to find out what it’s like to be on

the ‘eat shit and die’ end of the argument. Sites, which I will not name, which heretofore have been hot beds of Obama support are filled with angry commenters shrieking in rage. Talkin’ about, ‘Sellout…copout…Coward….’ and worst the very, very worst of all, ‘That asshole ain’t gettin’ a dime.’ not one.

Enough, time to get on with fighting for our and our children’s freedom. Obama will fix himself.Good riddance.

Jane, a progressive’s progressive, is responsible for the poster and the pushback agains Fascism

that goes with it. Check it out and take action it seems a good idea to you. I did and you can
right here…………….

Until various issues are sorted out I will not be creating content for the D/L site. I’m not doing this
to sell their ad space especially when it gobbled up our community blog links. Plus the mechanics of
blogging there now are like doing it with a broken leg.

I will make one more stab at it and see if we can’t get things straightened out. Don’t hold your breath.


The Fitz issues a warning to…

June 4, 2008

all malefactors in the ‘Illinois Machine’ case. To whit:

U.S. Attorney Patrick J. Fitzgerald said the verdict represented “an antidote to the poison of corruption” that trial testimony alleged included the fixing of state boards that controlled a $40 billion pension fund and made major decisions about million-dollar hospital construction.

He expressed hope it would have an effect on Illinois politicians.

“If morals don’t get to them, I hope the fear of going to jail does,” Fitzgerald told reporters.